Manchester derby headlines EFL Cup fourth round

Payet West Ham

Photo credit: West Ham United via twitter.com/WestHamUtd

As four Premier League clubs were knocked out of the EFL Cup’s third round, six Championship clubs progressed through to the round of 16, which will feature the second Manchester derby in as many months.

West Ham United snuck past Accrington Stanley off the back of a 96th minute Dimitri Payet free-kick to set-up an exciting encounter at home to Chelsea, who came back from 2-0 down to defeat the reigning Premier League Champions, Leicester, 4-2.

Pre-order your West Ham v Chelsea EFL Cup football programmes now!

Meanwhile, Manchester United were underwhelming in their 3-1 victory over Northampton Town and Jose Mourinho will be looking for vast improvement against Pep Guardiola’s Manchester City in the round of 16.

Wins were much easier to come by for the Premier League’s North London clubs with Arsenal earning a 4-0 victory over Nottingham Forest, thanks to a Lucas Perez double – his first goals for the Gunners, while Tottenham went one better with a 5-0 demolition of Gillingham.

For the Championship clubs, both Queens Park Rangers and Fulham were in front before conceding late goals to go down 2-1 to Sunderland and Bristol City respectively. Leeds United left it late to knock-out Blackburn and will now face Norwich City, who managed to notch a Premier League scalp by defeating Everton 2-0.

In other round of 16 matches, Liverpool will welcome Tottenham to Anfield while Southampton entertains Sunderland.

3rd Round EFL Cup Results

Full EFL Cup round of 16 fixtures:

EFL Cup Round 4 Fixtures
Photo credit: EFL Cup via www.facebook.com/EFLCup

3rd Round EFL Cup Results

Tuesday, 20th September
Leicester City 2 – 4 Chelsea
Bournemouth 2 – 3 Preston
Nottingham Forest 0 – 4 Arsenal
Derby County 0 – 3 Liverpool
Brighton 1  – 2 Reading
Everton 0 – 2 Norwich City
Newcastle United 2 – 0 Wolverhampton Wolves
Leeds United 1 – 0 Blackburn Rovers

Wednesday, 21st September
Swansea City 1 – 2 Manchester City
Southampton 2 – 0 Crystal Palace
West Ham United 1 – 0 Stanley – Match-day programme available
Stoke City 1 – 2 Hull City
Northampton 1 – 3 Manchester United
QPR 1 – 2 Sunderland – Match-day programme available
Fulham 1 – 2 Bristol City – Match-day programme available
Tottenham 5 – Gillingham